Privacy Policy

Nano Medical Technology respects your privacy

Thank you for visiting the Nano Medical Technology Web site.

The owners of Nano Medical Technology, its subsidiaries, related entities and affiliates ("Nano Medical Technology ", "we", "us", "our") respect your privacy and we are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") and the Act's Australian Privacy Principals ("APP"). In addition, we are bound by and committed to the privacy of health records as contained in Health Legislation in every state.

What is our privacy policy?

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect your personal information, how we use this information and to whom the information may be disclosed.

Please take a moment to read this policy. By using and submitting information to us you agree to our use of your personal information ("Personal Information") in accordance with this policy. You agree that we may use all Information you provide to us in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

What type of information does Nano Medical Technology collect and how do we collect it?

We collect Information given by you in order to more effectively provide services to you.

Site Visit information

We or our agents or service providers make a record of your visit and log Information such as your server address, your top-level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of your visit to this website, the pages you access and documents you download, the referring site and the type of browser used. This Information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the web server's logs. Nano Medical Technology requires email addresses for correspondence in regard to orders placed and registration of users. We do not use these emails for commercial use without prior consent.

Personal Information

Private or personal information is defined by the Act and is essentially information or an opinion about a person who is reasonably identifiable ("Personal Information").
The Personal Information we collect will not be supplied by us to any other party, save as in accordance with this policy or the reasonable requirement of any law or regulation:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex

How does Nano Medical Technology and disclose your Information?

Disclosure as required by Law

We will only disclosure your Personal Information to persons or authorities who are authorised by law to receive your Personal Information or by authority given by you or your estate or pursuant to terms of this Policy.

Direct Marketing

We collect Information for the purpose of providing customers with marketing material and to enhance and develop our relationship with our customers. We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.

We may disclose your Personal Information to bodies and service providers to improve our marketing services to our customers.

We may also use Personal Information to inform you of promotions which may be of interest along with details of other products or services we provide.

If you wish to opt out of direct marketing offers or promotions, you can contact us by email on [email protected], or out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe by following instructions included in each communication.

Cross Border Disclosure

Personal Information may be disclosed to our service providers, including service providers which are located outside of Australia for the purpose of us providing services and marketing material to you.

Except in some circumstances where we may rely on an exemption under the Act or other law, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that that the privacy of your Personal Information is addressed in any service agreement with our service providers.

Where is my Personal Information stored and how secure is the storage?

Electronic Information provided to us will be stored on servers located in Australia. Physical copies of Personal Information provided may be kept in storage rooms with restricted access.

Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk. Nano Medical Technology shall not be held accountable for the privacy practices of other websites which appear as links on our website or to links to our websites from other websites. Nano Medical Technology may contain links to other sites which may be located within or outside of Australia. This privacy policy does not apply to any sites which are not controlled or operated by us.

How can Nano Medical Technology customers ensure the accuracy and rectification in regard to their Personal Information?

When Personal Information is provided to Nano Medical Technology by you, you warrant that the Personal Information given is accurate, current and complete and undertake to maintain the accuracy, currency and completeness of the Information which we retain. You also warrant that you have authority to provide this Personal Information to us.

Customers wishing to access their Personal Information for the purpose of rectifying inaccuracies may also do so by written request to [email protected]. We will comply with reasonable requests to have inaccuracies corrected.

Can Nano Medical Technology customers order with anonymity?

As Nano Medical Technology requires a physical address to deliver parcels to and a signature on delivery, anonymity cannot be assured. Customers may use a pseudonym for the purpose of registering for marketing information only.

How can Nano Medical Technology customers' information be removed from our database?

If at any stage a Nano Medical Technology customer would like their Personal Information removed from our database, we require an email with the username, password and identifying information and the patients file will be deleted from our records. Please send to: [email protected]

How do I make a complaint?

Nano Medical Technology will use its best endeavours to ensure the privacy of your Personal Information.

If you have any questions, queries or complaints, please contact us on [email protected] or mail us at

Nano Medical Technology Customer Service 38/650 George Street, Sydney 2000

Complaints received will be taken seriously and the outcome will be relayed to you in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at [email protected] or on 1300 363 992.

Changes to www.nanomt.com.au’s privacy policy

Nano Medical Technology reserves the right to review and amend this policy from time to time and will notify you of any amendments by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.